Yemen

Formal Name:
Republic of Yemen

Local Name:
Al Yaman

Local Formal Name:
Al Jumhuriyah al Yamaniyah

United Nations   Arab League  
Location:Middle East
Status:UN Member Country
Capital City:San’a
Main Cities:Aden, Hodeida
Population:13,430,000
Area:527,970 km2
Currency:1 riyal = 100 fils, 1 Yemeni dinar = 26 riyals
Languages:Arabic
Religions:Muslim
Map:
 
 
Image of National Flag FIAV Code ******

National Flag [2:3]


 
 
Developed by Online Stores.com