Palestine

Formal Name:
Palestinian National Authority

Local Name:
Filastin

Local Formal Name:
Al-Solata al-Wataniya Al-Filastiniya

United Nations   Arab League  
Location:Middle East
Status:UN Observer
Capital City:Gaza City (provisional)
Main Cities:Nablus, Ramallah, Jericho, Hebron, East Jerusalem (disputed)
Population:2,500,000
Area:5860 km2
Currency:Israeli shekel, Jordanian dinar
Languages:Arabic, Hebrew
Religions:Sunni Muslim, Jewish, Christian
Map:
 
 
Image of Palestinian Flag (unrecognized)

Palestinian Flag (unrecognized) [1:2]


 
 
Developed by Online Stores.com