South Korea

Formal Name:
Republic of Korea

Local Name:
Hanguk

Local Formal Name:
Taehan-min’guk

United Nations  
Location:Asia
Status:UN Member Country
Capital City:Seoul (Soul)
Main Cities:Pusan, Taegu, Inchon
Population:44,843,000
Area:99,020 km2
Currency:1 won = 100 jeon (no longer used)
Languages:Korean
Religions:Buddhist, Protestant, Roman Catholic, Confucianist
Map:
 
Image of National Flag FIAV Code ******

National Flag [2:3]


Image of Naval Jack

Naval Jack [2:3]

Sponsored by Online Stores .com - Visit our stores
Buy a Flagpole | Industrial Safety Equipment | Buy Tea | Walker's Shortbread | Safety Gloves | Ear Protection | American Flag store | ohio flag | British Flag Pictures | Decorative Flags | Work Boots