Saudi Arabia

Formal Name:
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Local Name:
Al Arabiyah as Sa’udiyah

Local Formal Name:
Al Mamlakah al Arabiyah as Sa’udiyah

United Nations   Arab League  
Location:Middle East
Status:UN Member Country
Capital City:Riyadh (Ar Riyád)
Main Cities:Jeddah, Mecca, Medina
Population:17,035,000
Area:2,149,690 km2
Currency:1 Saudi riyal = 20 qursh = 100 halala
Languages:Arabic
Religions:Muslim
Map:
 
 
Image of National Flag FIAV Code .**.**

National Flag [2:3] (obverse of flag)

Image of reverse of National FlagClick to zoom in

(reverse of flag)


Image of Civil Ensign FIAV Code ...*..

Civil Ensign [2:3]

Image of Naval Jack

Naval Jack [2:3]

To see more flags from this country click on one of the buttons below:

 
 
Developed by Online Stores.com