Mauritania

Formal Name:
Islamic Republic of Mauritania

Local Name:
Mauritanie

Local Formal Name:
Al Jumhuriyah al Islamiyah al Muritaniyah

United Nations   African Union   Arab League  
Location:Africa
Status:UN Member Country
Capital City:Nouakchott
Main Cities:Nouadhibou, Kaédi
Population:2,270,000
Area:1,025,520 km2
Currency:1 Mauritanian ouguiya = 5 khoums
Languages:French, Arabic
Religions:Muslim
Map:
 
Image of National Flag FIAV Code ******

National Flag [2:3]

Sponsored by Online Stores .com - Visit our stores
Work Gloves | American Flags on sale | US flags & flag pole | Green Tea | Chai tea | Safety Harness | Safety Glasses | Flagpoles on sale | Pennsylvania flag | print American Flag images & pictures | Flag Display Cases | Christian Flag