Libya

Formal Name:
Libyan Jamahiriya (transitional)

Local Name:
Libiyah

Local Formal Name:
Al Jamahiriyah al Libiyah

United Nations   African Union   Arab League  
Location:Africa
Status:UN Member Country
Capital City:Tripoli (Tarabulus)
Main Cities:Benghazi, Misurata, Surt
Population:5,225,000
Area:1,759,540 km2
Currency:1 Libyan dinar = 1,000 dirhams
Languages:Arabic
Religions:Muslim
Map:
 
 
Image of National Flag FIAV Code ******

National Flag [2:3]


 
 
Developed by Online Stores.com