Iraq

Formal Name:
Republic of Iraq

Local Name:
Al ’Iraq

Local Formal Name:
Al Jumhuriyah al ’Iraqiyah

United Nations   Arab League  
Location:Middle East
Status:UN Member Country
Capital City:Baghdad
Main Cities:Basra, Mosul
Population:20,562,000
Area:438,320 km2
Currency:1 Iraqi dinar = 20 dirhams = 1,000 fils
Languages:Arabic, Kurdish
Religions:Muslim
Map:
 
Image of National Flag FIAV Code ******

National Flag [2:3]

This is the new national flag introduced in January 2008 with the inscription in Kufic script and the three stars removed.


Sponsored by Online Stores .com - Visit our stores
Work Gloves | American Flags on sale | US flags & flag pole | Green Tea | Chai tea | Safety Harness | Safety Glasses | Flagpoles on sale | Pennsylvania flag | print American Flag images & pictures | Flag Display Cases | Christian Flag