Greece

Formal Name:
Hellenic Republic

Local Name:
Ellás

Local Formal Name:
Elliniki Dhimokratia

European Union   NATO   United Nations  
Location:Europe
Status:UN Member Country
Capital City:Athens (Athínai)
Main Cities:Thessaloniki, Piraeus, Patrai
Population:10,232,000
Area:131,990 km2
Currency:1 euro = 100 cents
Languages:Greek
Religions:Greek Orthodox
Map:
 
 
Image of National Flag FIAV Code ******

National Flag [2:3]


Image of Naval Jack

Naval Jack [1:1]

To see more flags from this country click on one of the buttons below:

 
 
Developed by Online Stores.com