Dominican Republic

Formal Name:
Dominican Republic

Local Name:
República Dominicana

Local Formal Name:
República Dominicana

United Nations   OAS  
Location:Caribbean
Status:UN Member Country
Capital City:Santo Domingo
Main Cities:Santiago de los Caballeros, La Vega
Population:7,769,000
Area:48,730 km2
Currency:1 Dominican peso = 100 centavos
Languages:Spanish
Religions:Roman Catholic
Map:
 
 
Image of National Flag FIAV Code *..*..

National Flag [5:8]


Image of State Flag FIAV Code .**.*.

State Flag [5:8]

Image of Naval Ensign FIAV Code .....*

Naval Ensign [1:2]

Image of Naval Jack

Naval Jack [1:2]

To see more flags from this country click on one of the buttons below:

 
 
Developed by Online Stores.com